Tara Gum – the natural thickener with unique versatile application spectrum
INCA GUM Tara Gum is obtained by grinding the endosperm of Caesalpinia spinosa, commonly known as TARA. Shrubs and trees grow environmentally friendly in the sand dunes of Ica-Peru, where the red colored pods with 4-7 seeds can ripen unhurried thanks to mild climatic conditions close to the Pacific Ocean. Natural resources are protected, pesticides or fungicides are not needed. Achieves at the same concentration higher viscosity in solutions than locust bean gum.
INCA GUM is an easy to use thickener – completely soluble in hot water, partially soluble in cold water and it provides fully smooth, non-sticky and stable results.
INCA GUM is ideal for use in body care-and cosmetic products, both as thickener and as stabilizer, usable in cremes, lotions, conditioners, soaps and hair spray.
INCA GUM is allowed as food additive E 417; it is recognized as completely safe for other human applications.